Posts

Packages Stolen per State

Package Theft by the Numbers

Packages Stolen per State per Capita

Have you had a package stolen? The answer is likely YES and while nearly 30% will say yes to that question, how it breaks down by state may come as a surprise to many people. Recent surveys of those who’ve had packages stolen per state was published and the results are revealing. While grouping the results to display those ares most likely to experience package theft, the survey shows that the top three states where packages are stolen: North Dakota, Vermont and Alaska.

Packages Stolen per State

TOP THREE STATES FOR PACKAGES STOLEN:
1. North Dakota
2. Vermont
3. Alaska

The Packages Stolen per State per Capita are weighed against the entire population within the United States so even though North Dakota has a smaller population of say California, it reveals it has more theft issues per person than larger states like California, New York and Texas. The full report broken down and weighed by population also includes other states like New Mexico, Nebraska, Maine, Wyoming and West Virginia. Lowest on the list was Virginia.

Packages Stolen per State per Capita

RankStatePackages Stolen per State %
1.North Dakota26.2%
2.Vermont16.43%
3.Alaska8.28%
4.New Mexico5.8%
5.Nebraska5.57%
6.Maine5.14%
7.Wyoming4.00%
8.West Virginia3.10%
9.Delaware2.60%
10.Arkansas2.59%
11.Montana2.37%
12.Mississippi2.34%

Package Theft across AmericaThe survey revealed that, on a per-capita basis, rural areas had a higher rate of packages stolen per the population, and the states with the highest rate of package theft were North Dakota (26.2 times more likely), Vermont (16.43 times more likely), Arkansas (8.28 times more likely) and New Mexico (5.8 times more likely). North Dakota residents have a higher likelihood of falling victim to package theft than Californians, New Yorkers and Floridians combined!

Other larger states are not experiencing the higher rates of packages stolen.

Largest States by Population but lower Packages Stolen

Rank by PopulationStatePopulation% Stolen per Capita
1.California37,253,956.62%
2.Texas25,145,561.78%
3.New York 19,378,102.19%
4.Florida18,801,310.66%
5.Illinois12,830,632.20%
6.Pennsylvania12,702,379.82%
7.Ohio 11,536,504.78%
8.Michigan9,883,640.80%
9.Georgia9,687,653.67%
10.North Carolina9,535,483.49%

Note: The percentages represent packages stolen per State based on population.

The survey was commissioned by Blink, an Amazon company (conducted prior to their acquisition) where over 10,000 online customers were polled (surveyed 10,353 US online consumers) to find out the proportion of people who have had a package stolen.

Question: Have you had a package stolen?
Answer: YES.

So how do you protect your home from experiencing missing packages? We’ve put some ways you can works with the USPS, UPS, FedEx and other delivery services to help prevent packages stolen.

Signature confirmation

One of the easiest ways to protect your package is to require a signature upon delivery. While this requires you to be present to sign, it does mean you will take possession of the item without it being dropped at your front door.

Informed delivery

Use online package tracking and provide postal carriers specific directions where to leave a package on your property. Some people are leaving their garage doors open for delivery carriers. While this creates new security issues, it’s an option.

Hold for pickup

Just ask the carrier to pick it up at your convenience. Still a major inconvenience of time and energy but you can guarantee pickup and prevent theft of  your packages.

Package intercept

For a small fee, packages can also be rerouted online to a different address. UPS offers this service and can help those items in transit be rerouted.

Alternate shipping address

Some people are using alternative addresses to send their packages. Perhaps a friend or family member’s home and even work. Be sure to include business names, suite numbers and your name (attn. Jane Smith).

An InBin Parcel Box

While new solutions are being introduced to help prevent packages stolen, the InBin offers many of the benefits of the alternatives above without the inconvenience and the safety and security consumers are demanding today to take control of their deliveries. Be sure to get an InBin Parcel Box when they hit the market in the coming months.

InBin kicks porch pirates to the curb

Coming soon to homes everywhere

Coming soon to homes everywhere: The InBin Parcel Box

There’s not a lot to share other than we are feverishly at work to make the InBin a reality. We’re on track to bring the first InBin to life by the end of 2017 with a launch date of early 2018. InBin – coming soon to homes everywhere!

The Problem: Package Theft & Misdeliveries

Every day throughout homes everywhere in the US, people are receiving packages of all types from a variety of retailers, shippers, carriers and delivery companies. What they all have in common is an address, but what they are all missing is a single delivery point where to securely place the package.

The United Stated Post Office (USPS) calls this a secure location – the place where a package can securely be placed. Ideally, the mailbox (but that is only accessible to them – not FedEx, UPS or others). If it doesn’t fit, they resort to finding their own “secure location” at the property – in front of the the front door. And that’s not secure at all.

The issue at hand today like never before are the limitless deliveries people receive (many receive several packages a day) and they all pile up in front of the home. We call this package piles. Regardless how many packages are present in front of a home, the same problem persists – package theft.

These package thieves have been branded Porch Pirates by the media for good reason. They come and go and often go undetected. Nearly 20 million packages between 2017 and 2018 will be stolen by package thieves. This needs to end.

Another major problem: misdeliveries. With so many different delivery services, it’s not wonder packages randomly disappear OR are never delivered to their proper destination. This needs to end to0.

These problems will come to an end as the InBin is coming soon to homes everywhere.

The Solution – an InBin!

Coming Soon to homes everywhere - the InBinThe InBin Parcel Box will help transform the front of every home or business by giving people a final delivery location that helps protect packages from prying eyes, thieves and porch pirates.

The InBin IQ will also connect the owner with both delivery carriers, retailers and shippers everywhere. It keeps them connected to important delivery details, alerts and notifications throughout the day. Misdeliveries can be a thing of the past.

Finally, the InBin will allow the owner to connect directly with new delivery services in the future that include crowd-sourced delivery carriers.

Stay tuned to our progress and signup today for company news. It’s InBin – coming soon to homes everywhere!

The InBin Team

Package Theft Statistics Report: 2016/2017

Package Theft Statistics Report Everyone agrees: package theft is on the rise and while package theft statistics vary among sources, it’s something that impacts everyone. The Package Theft Statistics Report proves everyone needs to be concerned about the rise in theft as people  shift their buying behavior from brick-and-mortar to various ecommerce sites online, mobile commerce, social commerce and real-time commerce. Gone are the days of waiting weeks for your catalog purchase to arrives. Simply click and buy and it’s in front of your front door in days and soon within minutes.

A recent Package Theft Statistics Report was prepared the end of 2016  by August Home – a smart door lock company which looks to prove why you need a new sophisticated lock to let delivery companies into your home. Throughout 2017, several companies including Walmart and Amazon both announced plans to roll-out these smart doorlock solutions to allow their delivery people into your home with your order. While the statistics prove the need for greater security over package dl3iveries resulting in package theft, the approach InBin takes is different.

Package Theft Statistics Report: 2016/2017

The InBin Parcel Box protects packages and provides enhanced security and delivery options through what we call a smart mailbox foir your packages. Changing your doorlock and providing access to possible strangers isn’t for most people. Most home owners are not prepared to let strangers into their home to deliver their package or groceries. The InBin solves this challenge outside the home – in front of your home’s front door.

Learn more about the InBin and package theft statistics after you read our report. Don’t be another statistic.

PACKAGE THEFT STATISTICS REPORT FINDINGS

69% of package theft victims prefer a delivery service enter their home, via and app from wherever they are vs. leaving the package outside.

U.S. homeowners receive an average of 27 packages each year

There is real worry that packages left on the doorstep will be stolen

Concern increases during the holidays. People know there are more packages delivered around the holidays and are more likely to steal them than at other times of the year

The majority of packages are stolen during the day when homeowners are out

Victims spend close to $200 to replace each stolen package

A majority receive more packages than they would at any other time of year making them an even bigger target for package theft

Package theft victims take precautions to prevent additional theft

Preventative Measures Taken After Package Theft
– Stayed home when expecting a package to be delivered Had packages sent to a family member rather than myself Had packages sent to my workplace rather than my home
– Had packages sent to a store for me to pick up later Left a note for the mail carrier to let them know where to hide packages
– Left work early
– Had packages sent to a holding facility

The rise in package theft leaves victims feeling angry, frustrated and vulnerable

Package theft during the holidays more frustrating; consumers are busier and don’t have time to replace stolen gifts

Consumers also take comfort knowing that smart home technology could be used to deter package thieves.

PACKAGE THEFT STATISTICS REPORT & STUDY BACKGROUND

In 2016, the company August Home did a survey amongst U.S. homeowners, ages 18-74, who own or use smartphones. They looked at a balanced set of spread out across the US to accurately represent the U.S. home-owning population vs renters. The margin of error for the Package Theft Statistics Report is ±3.1%. Data was collected from September 2 – 12, 2016. Visit inbin.co for more information.